Bihar Caste Survey Reveals Social Composition: OBCs and EBCs Account for Nearly 63% of State’s Population

spot_img
Read in ePaper

The Bihar caste-based survey has brought a significant shift in the understanding of the state’s social and demographic structure, revealing that Extremely Backward Classes (EBCs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs) together constitute approximately 63.14% of Bihar’s population. The findings are expected to influence discussions on social justice, reservation policies, political representation and welfare planning at both state and national levels.

Bihar Caste Survey: Background and Timeline

The Bihar government released the findings of its caste-based survey to establish a clearer picture of the state’s population across different caste and socio-economic groups.

The survey was initiated on January 7, 2023, under the leadership of Chief Minister Nitish Kumar. The responsibility for conducting the exercise was assigned to the General Administration Department of the Government of Bihar.

However, the process encountered legal challenges. Before the commencement of the second phase, the Patna High Court intervened and temporarily stayed the survey. Subsequently, the court upheld the Bihar government’s decision to conduct the caste-based survey on August 1, 2023, allowing the process to proceed.

The exercise was conducted in two phases:

First Phase: Household Enumeration

The first phase began on January 7, 2023. During this stage, officials collected basic household information across Bihar. Every household was asked to respond to a set of 17 questions.

Second Phase: Caste and Socio-Economic Information

The second phase focused on collecting detailed information about caste, sub-caste and the socio-economic conditions of households. The survey covered several indicators, including:

  • Caste and sub-caste identification.
  • Educational qualifications and literacy levels.
  • Occupation and employment status.
  • Income-related information.
  • Ownership of houses, land and vehicles.
  • Other household assets and living conditions.

Providing Aadhaar card numbers, caste certificates and ration card numbers was optional for respondents.

Key Findings: Bihar Caste Survey 2023

According to the released data, Bihar has a total population of 13,07,25,310 (approximately 13.07 crore).

The findings indicate that EBCs constitute the largest social category in the state, followed by OBCs.

Population Distribution by Social Category

Social CategoryPopulationPercentage
Extremely Backward Classes (EBC)4,70,80,51436.0148%
Backward Classes (OBC)3,54,63,93627.1286%
Scheduled Castes (SC)2,56,89,82019.6518%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)21,99,3611.6824%
Unreserved Category2,02,91,67915.5224%
Total13,07,25,310100%

The combined population of OBCs and EBCs stands at approximately 63.14%, making them the dominant social groups in Bihar in terms of population share.

Population of Major Castes in Bihar

The survey also highlighted the population share of several prominent castes and communities.

Backward Classes (OBC)

CastePopulation Share
Yadav14.26%
Kushwaha4.21%
Kurmi2.87%
Bania2.31%

Among the Backward Classes, Yadavs represent the largest individual caste group, accounting for approximately 14.26% of Bihar’s population.

Extremely Backward Classes (EBC)

Some of the major communities identified in the survey include:

Caste/CommunityPopulation Share
Mallah2.60%
Teli2.81%
Dhanuk2.13%
Nai1.59%
Kevat0.71%
Kevart0.20%

Scheduled Castes (SC)

Caste/CommunityPopulation Share
Dusadh/Dhari/Darahi5.31%
Chamar/Mochi/Ravidas/Charmkar5.25%
Mushahar3.08%

Unreserved Category

CastePopulation Share
Brahmin3.65%
Rajput3.45%
Bhumihar2.87%
Kayastha0.60%

These figures provide an insight into the distribution of major caste groups and their relative demographic presence in Bihar.

Religion-Wise Population Distribution

The survey also presented information about the religious composition of Bihar.

ReligionPopulation Share
Hindu81.99%
Islam17.70%
Christianity0.05%
Buddhism0.085%
Sikhism0.01%
Jainism0.009%

Hindus constitute the overwhelming majority of Bihar’s population, followed by Muslims, who account for approximately 17.7%.

Positive Impacts of the Bihar Caste Survey

The caste-based survey has the potential to influence social welfare policies, administrative planning and the broader debate on social equality.

1. Better Understanding of Demographic Composition

The survey provides updated information about the population distribution of different caste groups. Earlier comprehensive caste-related population information was largely based on the colonial-era Census of 1931, while the caste-related findings of the 2011 Socio-Economic and Caste Census were not fully released in the same manner.

The latest exercise can help policymakers understand the demographic composition of the state more effectively.

2. Strengthening Reservation and Affirmative Action Policies

The findings may provide a statistical foundation for reviewing existing reservation policies and identifying communities that require greater representation.

The results could also intensify discussions about increasing the OBC reservation limit beyond 27% and ensuring that the benefits of affirmative action reach the most disadvantaged communities.

The Justice Rohini Commission, constituted to examine the sub-categorisation of OBCs, submitted its report in July 2023. Its recommendations have also remained an important part of the national debate on equitable distribution of reservation benefits.

3. Promoting Constitutional Objectives

The survey can support the objectives of social and economic justice enshrined in the Indian Constitution.

In particular, the Directive Principles of State Policy under Part IV emphasise reducing inequalities and promoting the welfare of weaker sections of society.

Reliable demographic information can help governments design policies that are more inclusive and evidence-based.

4. Better Targeting of Welfare Schemes

The findings may help the state government identify communities facing educational, economic and social disadvantages.

It could also strengthen demands for a more equitable distribution of reservation benefits through sub-categorisation or a quota-within-quota approach, wherever constitutionally and legally justified.

5. Improved Policy Planning

Detailed information about education, occupation, income and household assets can help the government identify development gaps.

Such information can support the formulation of targeted programmes related to education, employment, healthcare, housing and poverty alleviation.

Negative Impacts and Concerns Associated with the Caste Survey

Despite its potential benefits, the caste-based survey has also generated concerns regarding social harmony, political competition and the accuracy of collected information.

1. Challenges to the Idea of a Casteless Society

Critics argue that officially categorising people according to caste may strengthen caste-based identities rather than encourage a society where individuals are treated equally without social divisions.

There are concerns that excessive emphasis on caste classifications could weaken the broader objective of social integration.

2. Increase in Caste-Based Politics

The findings may influence political strategies, particularly during state and national elections.

Political parties could increasingly focus on caste-based population groups to consolidate electoral support. This may intensify vote-bank politics and shift attention away from broader governance and development issues.

3. Reinforcement of Caste Identities

Another concern is that collecting and publishing detailed caste information could strengthen existing caste identities and encourage further social divisions.

Instead of reducing discrimination, critics fear that such classification could reinforce social boundaries and inequalities.

4. Growing Demands for Reservation

The survey may lead to increased demands for higher reservation quotas from different caste groups.

It could also reopen the debate over the 50% reservation ceiling established by the Supreme Court in the landmark Indra Sawhney v. Union of India (1992) judgment.

Any significant change in reservation policy would require careful constitutional and judicial consideration.

5. Concerns Regarding Data Accuracy

The reliability of caste-based information is another important issue.

Differences in caste names, sub-caste classifications, self-reported information and the possibility of incorrect declarations could affect the accuracy of the findings.

Therefore, transparent methodology, independent verification and proper data validation are essential before using the findings for major policy decisions.

Political and National Significance of the Bihar Caste Survey

The Bihar caste survey has implications beyond the boundaries of the state. It has renewed the national debate over conducting a comprehensive caste census and examining the relationship between population representation and social justice.

The findings have raised important questions about whether existing reservation policies adequately reflect the demographic realities of Indian society.

The survey may also influence discussions about the distribution of political representation, access to government employment, educational opportunities and welfare benefits.

However, population share alone cannot be the only basis for determining backwardness or designing reservation policies. Economic conditions, educational disadvantages, historical exclusion and social discrimination must also be considered.

Conclusion

The Bihar caste survey represents an important development in the state’s approach to understanding its social and economic structure. By revealing that OBCs and EBCs together constitute approximately 63.14% of the population, the findings have brought renewed attention to questions of representation, equality and the distribution of development benefits.

While the exercise offers opportunities for evidence-based policymaking and better-targeted welfare programmes, it also raises concerns about caste-based political mobilisation, social divisions and the reliability of demographic information.

Ultimately, the real significance of the survey will depend on how responsibly its findings are used. The objective should not simply be to establish the numerical strength of different communities, but to ensure equal opportunities, reduce inequalities and promote inclusive development across Bihar and India.


Disclaimer: This article was prepared with AI assistance. Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy; however, inadvertent errors may occur. We regret any inconvenience caused.

Latest articles

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

spot_img